Privacy Policy

YMCA Canberra adopts the privacy policy of YMCA Australia as detailed below.

PRIVACY POLICY

YMCA Canberra considers the privacy of individuals, staff, volunteers, clients, Member Associations and associated companies to be of highest importance, and is committed to handling all personal information with honesty and transparency. 

YMCA Canberra adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988; and as amended, the Commonwealth Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000; the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012; the Freedom of Information Act 1982; and the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017. 

This Policy explains how YMCA Canberra collects personal information, what we do with it, and, most importantly, how it’s protected. It has been prepared in accordance with current legislation and the Board of the YMCA of Canberra reserves the right to amend it in accordance with new laws, technologies or relevant changes in YMCA operations and practices.

For more information on the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – www.oaic.gov.au

1. Collection​

If YMCA Canberra requires the collection of any personal information, the purpose for which the information is to be collected and the consequences of providing it will be made clear at the time of the collection. Personal information may be collected for the following purposes:

* Programs and service provision
* Administration
* Training
* Employment (recruitment, payroll, taxation, superannuation)
* Work health & safety
* Research, development and quality assurance
* Donations

Personal information may be collected from various sources including:

* Client membership application forms
* Training application forms
* Website inquiry and website feedback sections
* Website donation form
* Email, mail and facsimile
* Responses to employment advertisements
* Employees, volunteers and contractors
* Voting Member registers

1.1 Collection of personal/health information relating to children


YMCA Canberra does not collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 years of age unless the signed consent of a parent or legal guardian has been obtained.

1.2 YMCA WEBSITES

The YMCA collects personal or sensitive information through websites, e-commerce systems, etc. The YMCA protects websites through the use of industry standard SSL encryption. Your data is encrypted so any unauthorised third party intercepting your data will not be able to make sense of it.

When you visit YMCA Canberra websites, we collect non-personal information to help manage our website and provide a more personalised experience. You will remain anonymous unless you provide us your details by completing a web form or signing in.

We collect:

  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages viewed
  • the device, operating system, and browser in use
  • your geo-location and IP address
  • address of referring website (your previous website visited)
  • any information downloaded

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to provide secure, personalised services. A cookie is a small data file stored on the browser on your mobile device or computer. They are used for a range of purposes to enhance your experience, including security and personalising content.

Cookies are used to obtain information regarding the use of the website and to deliver relevant information to you. By using the website you agree to YMCA Canberra’s use of technology of this type. Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies, however you can configure your preferences and options in your browser to reject all cookies. Rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website and your personalised experience.

YMCA Canberra uses “session” cookies for analytical purposes. These cookies gather visitor behaviour information for analytical purposes, using tools like Google Analytics. This information is not used to track a visitor, but is instead reported in aggregate to help improve our websites. If the visitor is registered as a member on our website, they are allocated a unique tracking identification code, however, a third party cannot identify that visitor from the tracking identification code. Google offers an opt-out browser add-on if you wish to prevent your data being used by Google Analytics.

Our websites also uses tags such as the Facebook advertising pixel, which are tiny bits of website code that allow us to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, and to understand the impact of online advertising, use remarketing and audience targeting. These tags do not collect any personally identifiable information. We use Google advertising and other third-party ad services. These vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your visit to our website. We also embed content from third party websites like YouTube, Facebook, and Google Maps. Cookies from those websites may also be placed on your device. You can manage cookies through your browser settings.

YMCA Canberra websites have links to other websites and third party providers. These third party websites may collect information about you, to which YMCA Canberra may have access. Once you leave our website, the guidelines of this privacy policy no longer apply. Please read carefully the relevant privacy policies or terms and conditions governing these linked sites to ensure your privacy is protected.

Electronic communications

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have directly or indirectly provided us with your electronic address.

All of our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

1.3 Social Networking Services

YMCA Canberra uses social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook,  Instagram and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work.  When you communicate with us, these services may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us communicate with you and the public.  Social networking services will also handle your personal information for its own purposes and have their own privacy policies, which are accessible through their relevant websites.

2. Use & Disclosure

YMCA Canberra will not use personal information for any other purpose without first seeking the individual’s consent unless authorised or requested by law. The office takes responsible steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or destruction. YMCA Canberra will only collect personal information as required by law.

Disclosure of personal and health information will be in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

3. Data Quality

Where YMCA Canberra requires personal information to be collected, every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. Data Security

Information collected on individuals, staff, volunteers, clients, Member Associations and associated companies is stored securely. Where information is stored off site, YMCA Canberra has confidentiality agreements with the archival suppliers in place. All such suppliers are screened to ensure that they maintain security and confidentiality requirements. 

YMCA Canberra takes all practicable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or destruction.  In the unlikely event of a security breach, or an eligible data breach, it will be dealt with according to current procedures maintained in YMCA business continuity documentation.

Health information is retained for a minimum of seven (7) years following the last occasion on which a service is provided. Where information was first collected while the individual was a child, it is retained until he/she is twenty five (25) years of age or for seven (7) years, whichever is the greater.

Accredited training qualifications and related records are retained for thirty (30) years.

5. Openness

YMCA Canberra is open about the type of personal information collected and held and the ways in which it is used. A copy of this privacy statement is available on request from YMCA Canberra (refer Item 12 below for contact details).

6. Access and Correction

Where personal information is kept, the individual it relates to is entitled to access that record. The only exception to this is where YMCA Canberra is required to deny access because providing it would be unlawful or not within the jurisdiction of relevant legislation.

YMCA Canberra reserves the right to take reasonable steps to confirm that the individual seeking access to the information is the person to whom the information relates or is otherwise entitled to access it.

YMCA Canberra is committed to responding to, and processing, access, and correction requests promptly. Please contact YMCA Canberra (refer Item 12 for details) to discuss your request.

Any health information collected by YMCA Canberra will not be deleted during the period of time it is required to be held (refer above). Amendments or alterations to health information are recorded on a separate form and attached to the original file.

7. Identifiers

YMCA Canberra may be required to collect an individual’s identifiers such as a Tax File Number, Medicare Number or Social Security Number for the provision of services. Where collected, these identifiers will only be disclosed to agencies as required by law.

8. Anonymity

Individuals who wish to gather information via telephone or by visiting our website whilst staying anonymous are welcome to do so provided that the disclosure of information requested does not involve personal information. In all cases, it will be necessary to verify that the person seeking access to information is the person to whom it relates or who is otherwise entitled to access it.

9. Trans-border Information Flows

Personal information is not normally transferred interstate or overseas. Any information that is will be transferred within guidelines outlined to the individual to whom it relates at the time it is collected or with his/her subsequent consent.

The World Alliance of YMCAs and the Asia and Pacific Alliance of YMCAs are the two overseas organisations that may require information about YMCA members such as the number of attendances per sporting activity, number of attendances at YMCAs and the number of YMCA voting members. This type of information does not normally require identification of individual persons.

If you communicate with us through a social networking service such as Twitter or Facebook, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

10. Transfer/Closure of Health Services

In the event of local YMCA Association managed health services (i.e. medical suite, massage service, physiotherapy service, sports medicine service, health and fitness club) being transferred, sold, leased, or ceasing operation, the Association is required to enact notification and transfer procedures as directed by the appropriate State/Territory legislation.  

11. Sensitive Information

If or when YMCA Canberra is required to collect sensitive information about an individual, it will be only be collected with the individual’s consent and transferred to other parties as outlined at the time of collection.

Collection of sensitive information such as religious affiliation, gender, disability, languages spoken other than English and criminal records will only occur when the individual has consented or where the law requires such collection.

12. How to contact us and to register a complaint

Should your privacy query or complaint relate to a specific YMCA Association, it is important that you contact their relevant Privacy Officer first.  Please click here to access Head Office contact details.

If you have any concerns or queries about this privacy statement, or if you have reason to believe there is a breach of privacy regarding information YMCA Canberra collects and holds about you, please contact YMCA Canberra and direct these to the YMCA Canberra Privacy Officer:

Email: admin@canberra.ymca.org.au
Phone: 02 6242 4040
Address: 25 Geils CtDeakin ACT 2600

 

We may be able to assist with an inquiry over the telephone but, if not, you will be asked to put your question or complaint in writing, and send to the above address. All written correspondence will be responded to within five (5) business days of being received. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).​

 

Updated January 2020

Sign up to our newsletter

CORONAVIRUS ALERT: Get the Latest Updates on YMCA ServicesCheck Location Status
+ +